Categories & Search
[…] Apparently, that view is shared by New York-based talent agencies Elite Model Management (“Elite”) and Men Women N.Y. Model Management (“MWNY”).  The two are currently locked in a heated dispute over Elite’s alleged poaching of MWNY’s fashion models.  MWNY alleges that when several of its employees left to join Elite, they conspired to and did steal some of MWNY’s talent, in violation of non-solicitation provisions in their employment agreements.

Last August, the Supreme Court, New York County, granted MWNY’s motion for a preliminary injunction prohibiting such poaching pursuant to CPLR 7502(c), which authorizes courts to award provisional relief “in connection with an arbitration that is . . . to be commenced” where “the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such . . . relief.”  However, the party seeking provisional relief must commence the arbitration within thirty days of receiving it; otherwise, the provisional relief expires and becomes null and void.